Brown v. United States
[…] United States, 328 U.S. 640, 643 (1946)); see also United States v. Ponder, 522 F.2d 941, 943 (4th Cir. 1975) ("[M]ultiple convictions . . . may properly arise out of a single act or transaction so long as each offense proscribed requires proof of some fact that the other does not.").

Count 1, the conspiracy charge under 28 U.S.C. § 846, is a distinct offense which the jury found, beyond a reasonable doubt, the Petitioner committed, in addition to the cocaine possession and distribution charges, and the firearm offense. In accordance with § 846's mandate, this court sentenced Brown to "the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense[s], the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy," i.e., one hundred eighty-eight (188) months imprisonment to run concurrently with Counts 2, 3, and 5. 28 U.S.C. § 846. Thus, since Brown fails to make a showing that his attorney's performance was deficient, he fails on the first prong of his ineffective assistance claim.