Brown v. United States
[…] S.Rep. No. 2375, Part XI(B)(3), 81st Cong. 2d Sess. (1950). Taxpayer argues that this policy would not be promoted by denying the favored tax treatment where a liquidation occurs within the two years, at least where the optionee is not a controlling stockholder and is not in a position to force a liquidation.

Section 425(c) provides that "the term `disposition' includes a sale, exchange, gift, or a transfer of legal title * * *" 26 U.S.C. § 425(c). Section 331 provides that "[a]mounts distributed in complete liquidation of a corporation shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock." 26 U.S.C. § 331(a). I therefore believe that the term "disposition" includes a liquidation. Taxpayer appears to argue that Congress forgot to exclude section 331 from the two-year limitation, and that we should recognize this error by excluding it from the restriction.