Brown v. Transportation Planning Corp.
[…] Failure to make such prima facie showing requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers' (Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324, 508 N.Y.S.2d 923, 501 N.E.2d 572 [citations omitted]." JMD Holding Corp. v. Congress Financial Corp., 4 N.Y.3d 373 (2005). If the proponent succeeds, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion, who then must show the existence of material issues of fact by producing evidentiary proof in admissible form, in support of his position. See, Zuckerman v. City of New York, supra.

Section 1128 of the VTL, the statutory provisions that defendants Wilson and Hall contend defendant Henson violated, in pertinent part, provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:

(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

In support of the claimed violation and the instant motion, the moving defendants submit the deposition testimonies of defendant Hall; non-party Randy Ugarte ("Ugarte"), a passenger in the same taxi cab as plaintiff; and plaintiff.