NO. 4:12-CV-698-A
[…] App.--Beaumont 2002, pet. denied); see also Petersimes v. State, No. 05-10-00227-CR, 2011 WL 2816725, at *5-*11 (Tex. App.--Dallas July 19, 2011, pet. ref'd); Beasley v. Molett, 95 S.W.3d 590 (Tex. App.--Beaumont 2002, pet. denied).
The chapter 841 definition of a sexually violent predator is "a repeat sexually violent offender [who] suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." In re Commitment of Bohannan, 388 S.W.3d 296, 298 (Tex. 2012); Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 841.002(9) & 841.003(a)(Vernon 2010). The term "behavioral abnormality" is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Bohannan, 388 S.W.3d at 298; Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.002(2)(Vernon 2010).