Brown v. Steward
[…] So that prevents needless retrials. So, that's why we're asking you, even though it's going to take a little longer, we're asking you to consider both of those counts.
The trial court found that the petitioner failed to demonstrate that the argument affected the outcome of the trial or in any way affected the petitioner. On appeal, the petitioner has not articulated any constitutional basis upon which he claims entitlement to post-conviction relief. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103 (providing for post-conviction relief "when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States"). We hold that the petitioner has not demonstrated any error in the trial court's ruling denying him relief.
Brown v. State, 2008 WL 4831221, at *8.