Brown v. Steward
[…] Consequently, the evidence is clearly sufficient to sustain [Brown]'s conviction for first degree premeditated murder.
In order to sustain the jury's findings of guilt for each of [Brown]'s two first degree felony murder convictions, we must first find that the evidence is sufficient to support the underlying felony convictions. Especially aggravated robbery underlies [Brown]'s first felony murder conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a) (2003) defines robbery as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." Especially aggravated robbery is a robbery "[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon" and "[w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(a) (2003).
Especially aggravated burglary underlies [Brown]'s second felony murder conviction.