Case No. 12-12234
[…] As the Magistrate Judge correctly found, Plaintiff lacks standing to challenge the assignment of the mortgage to Defendant Steel Capital. A non-party cannot challenge a mortgage assignment. Livonia Properties Holdings, LLC v. 12840-12976 Farmington Road Holdings, LLC, 399 F. A'ppx 97, 102 (6th Cir. 2010). The assignment was recorded a year before Defendant Steel Capital commenced foreclosure proceedings. Thus, Steel Capital had sufficient interest in the indebtedness to commence foreclosure proceedings. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3204(3) ("If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.")
Additionally, Plaintiff's fraud claims fail because Plaintiff fails to meet the pleading requirements of Rule 9(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 9(b) requires that claims concerning allegations of fraud be stated with particularity. Coffey v.