Brown v. State
[…] The State responds, and we agree, that the Petitioner failed to establish he was entitled to due process tolling.

A petition for post-conviction relief must be filed "within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). "Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for postconviction relief . . . and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise." Id. The timeliness of a petition for post- conviction relief is therefore jurisdictional, and if the petition is not timely, a court is without authority to grant or deny relief.