Brown v. State
[…] After hearing the evidence presented at the trial and the testimony of the probation officer in a separate hearing, the trial court concluded that the appellant had violated his probation, revoked it, and sentenced the appellant to the maximum term for each of the child-abuse counts-five years. The trial court specified that these three five-year sentences were to run consecutively.

The trial court at first ordered that the Department of Corrections give him credit for prior, concurrent prison sentences served on the child-abuse counts, under section 921.0017, Florida Statutes. It also ordered a credit of 782 days for time served in jail since the last arrest for the probation violation. See § 921.0017, Fla. Stat. ("The court shall determine the amount of jail-time credit to be awarded for time served between the date of arrest as a violator and the date of recommitment, and shall direct the Department of Corrections to compute and apply credit for all other time served previously on the prior sentence for the offense for which the offender is being recommitted."). The trial court failed to order credit for the 100 days that the appellant had served concurrently on all three counts on the prior probation violation.