06-23-2022
[…] State, 859 S.E.2d 593, 611 (Ga.Ct.App. 2021); Shively v. Commonwealth, 542 S.W.3d 255, 260 (Ky. 2018). "[T]he Confrontation Clause is generally satisfied when the defense is given a full and fair opportunity to probe and expose [a witness's] infirmities through cross-examination." Pantano, 122 Nev. at 790, 138 P.3d at 482 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Moreover, the district court retains wide latitude to impose reasonable limits on cross-examination, such as excluding interrogation that is only marginally relevant or would confuse the issues. See NRS 48.025(2) ("Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible."); NRS 48.035(1) ("Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury."); Leonard v. State, 117 Nev. 53, 72, 17 P.3d 397, 409 (2001); see also VanArsdall, 475 U.S. at 679; United States v. Fattah, 914 F.3d 112, 180 (3d Cir. 2019) (providing examples of reasons for limiting the scope of cross-examination); United States v.