Brown v. State
[…] (i) under subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle[.]


* * *

(2) The court may not suspend the mandatory minimum sentence to less than 10 years.

(3) Except as provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.

Mr. Brown subsequently filed a "motion for modification and/or reduction of . . . sentence" pursuant to the JRA. At a hearing on the motion, defense counsel proffered:

CL § 5-609.1, as amended by the JRA, states:

(a) Application for modification of sentence. - [A] person who is serving a term of confinement that includes a mandatory minimum sentence imposed on or before September 30, 2017, for a violation of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle may apply to the court to modify or reduce the mandatory minimum sentence as provided in Maryland Rule 4-345, regardless of whether the defendant filed a timely motion for reconsideration or a motion for reconsideration was denied by the court.

(b) Conditions for modification. - The court may modify the sentence and depart from the mandatory minimum sentence unless the State shows that, giving due regard to the nature of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, and the defendant's chances of successful rehabilitation:

(1) retention of the mandatory minimum sentence would not result in substantial injustice to the defendant; and

(2) the mandatory minimum sentence is necessary for the protection of the public.