Brown v. State
[…] "In assessing 'whether an officer had probable cause to arrest an individual, we examine the events leading up to the arrest, and then decide whether these historical facts, viewed from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable police officer, amount to probable cause.'" Id. (quoting Maryland v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 371(2003)).

To determine whether Corporal Peterson had probable cause to arrest Mr. Brown, we must examine whether the officers had probable cause to believe that he possessed heroin. "Possess," is defined in § 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article as "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." We have articulated four factors as pertinent to the issue of whether evidence is sufficient to support a finding of possession: