Brown v. State
[…] Ward, 284 Md. 189, 197 (1978)); see also Conyers v. State, 367 Md. 571, 612-13 (2002) (witness's testimony directly cast defendant, rather than his alleged accomplice, as the actual perpetrator of murder). A principal in the second degree is "one who aided, counseled, commanded or encouraged the commission of the crime in [the principal's presence]." 303 Md. at 510.

Finally Litigated

Our analysis begins with whether what was raised in the Second Petition has been "finally litigated" under the UPPA and whether it is "merely a repacking" of the First Petition. Section 7-102 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, §§ 7-103 and 7-104 of this subtitle and Subtitle 2 of this title, a convicted person may begin a proceeding under this title in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction took place at any time if the person claims that: (1) the sentence or judgment was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of the State;


* * *
(b) A person may begin a proceeding under this title if:
(1) the person seeks to set aside or correct the judgment or sentence; and