Brown v. State
[…] See NRS 34.810(2). Appellant's petition was procedurally barred absent a demonstration of good cause and actual prejudice. See NRS 34.726(1) ; NRS 34.810(3). Appellant did not attempt to demonstrate good cause to excuse his procedural defects. Thus, we conclude that the district court did not err in denying his motion as procedurally barred. Accordingly, we

Because appellant challenged his conviction and sentence, we conclude that the district court properly construed appellant's motion as a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas petition. See NRS 34.724(2)(b) (stating that a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus “[c]omprehends and takes the place of all other common-law, statutory or other remedies which have been available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence, and must be used exclusively in place of them”).

Brown, Sr. v. State, Docket No. 42784 (Order of Affirmance, August 19, 2004); Brown Sr. v. State, Docket No. 56769 (Order of Affirmance, March 18, 2011).

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.