Brown v. State
[…] He also claimed that the judgment of conviction forms for the three Class C felonies were later improperly changed to reflect that he received six-year sentences for those convictions. Finally, the petitioner claimed that due process principles required tolling the post-conviction one-year statute of limitations because trial counsel never consulted with him about an appeal. The post-conviction court dismissed the petition because it was untimely filed.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a) provides that a person must file a petition for post-conviction relief within one year of the date on which the judgment became final or consideration of the petition will be time-barred. The statute emphasizes that "[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file [such an] action and is a condition upon its exercise." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). The petition in this case was filed well beyond the one-year statute of limitations.