Brown v. State
[…] Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 591-92 (Tex.Crim.App. 2008) (citing Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01) (other internal citations omitted). The ultimate determination of a defendant's sanity at the time of the offense lies within the exclusive province of the fact-finder; "[o]therwise the issue of sanity would be decided in the hospitals and not the courtrooms." Bigby v. State, 892 S.W.2d 864, 878 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979) (with limited exceptions, jury is generally "the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony"). And because the issue is not strictly medical, expert witnesses, although capable of giving testimony that may aid the jury in its determination of the ultimate issue, do not dictate the determination of that issue.