Brown v. Sniezek
[…] Vaughn, 251 F.3d 480, 485 (3d Cir. 2001) (explaining that a federal prisoner may challenge the execution of his sentence in a § 2241 petition).

Standard of review

Discussion

de novo28 U.S.C. § 636 see also Henderson v. Carlson812 F.2d 874877Id.

The Attorney General of the United States is charged with computing federal sentences. See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 334-35 (1992) (indicating that the Attorney General must determine the amount defendant's jail-time credit); 18 U.S.C. § 3585. The Attorney General in turn has delegated this authority to the Director of the Bureau of Prisons. 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 ("The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons . . . charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States[.]).

At issue here is prior custody credit, which is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), which provides: