Brown v. Shannon
[…] Brown maintains that this line of questioning allowed the jury to draw an improper inference that Brown was the type of person to violate the law and that Brown is generally a man of bad character or reputation. In adjudicating this claim, the superior court found that trial counsel's questioning of Brown's habit of carrying a knife was based on rational trial strategy, and that since the questioning had a reasonable basis, Brown's counsel could not be considered ineffective. Commonwealth v. Brown, No. 3653 Philadelphia 1998, slip opinion at 18, 19 (Pa.Super. June 7, 2000).

Section 5918 provides that a criminal defendant should not be asked "any question tending to show that he has committed . . . any offense other than the one wherewith he shall be charged, or tending to show that he has been of bad character or reputation."

The superior court's determination that Brown's counsel was not ineffective for questioning Brown about his possession of the knife was not an unreasonable application of Strickland.