CIVIL NO.: WDQ-14-3874
[…] ECF No. 14. Because Brown's opposition raises the constitutionality of the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), on January 22, 2015, Brown informed the Court that she had notified the U.S. Attorney General pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.1. ECF No. 10; Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.1(a) (requiring a party challenging the constitutionality of a federal statute to notify the U.S. Attorney General). II. Analysis
9 U.S.C. § 2, et seq. (2012).
Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.1(b), "[t]he court must, under 28 U.S.C. § 2403, certify to the appropriate attorney general that a statute has been questioned." Section 2403 provides that:
[i]n any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.28 U.S.C. § 2403(a)(2012). Section 2403 is silent about when the Court must notify the U.S. Attorney General and does not prescribe a sanction for failure to notify; compliance is not a jurisdictional requirement. See id.; Dynamics Corp. of Am. v.