Brown v. Performance Contracting, Inc.
[…] Masingale also turned around an individual who was 38 years old, and hired an individual who was about 46 years old. Thus, this evidence provided ample support of the lower court’s finding that PCI did not turn Brown around in January 2003 because of his age.

II. PCI’s Appeal

PCI requested attorney fees pursuant to Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b). The trial court denied this request, and PCI appealed from this order.

Attorney fees are allowable as costs to a prevailing party when authorized by statute. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1021, 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(B).) Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b), authorizes attorney fees under the following circumstances: “In actions brought under [FEHA], the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except where the action is filed by a public agency or a public official, acting in an official capacity.” Although the statute simply refers to the prevailing party, a California Court of Appeal followed the United States Supreme Court’s construction of a parallel provision of federal law in Christiansburg Garment Co. v.