Brown v. Performance Contracting, Inc.
[…] He further explains that his motion pursuant to section 631.8 of the Code of Civil Procedure applied only to the second rejection of Brown in September 2003. Accordingly, Brown has forfeited any challenge on appeal to the judgment as it applies to the first time he was turned around in January 2003.

At various points in his opening brief, Brown argues that the evidence did not support his turnaround in January 2003. However, he clarifies in his reply brief that his appeal only concerns a challenge to the turnaround in September 2003.

A. Standard of Review

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, when a party moves for judgment, “[t]he court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).) Because the trial court evaluates the evidence as a trier of fact, it may refuse to believe some witnesses while crediting the testimony of others. (Jordan v.