Brown v. Performance Auto Center, Inc.
[…] With regard to appellant's slander claim, her complaint stated that "Star Bank defamed [appellant] when it told * * * Performance and * * * Heritage and others that [appellant] still owed * * * Star Bank an amount certain of monies on said account, when said story was not true."

R.C. 2739.01 states in relevant part:

In an action for a libel or slander, it is sufficient to state, generally, that the defamatory matter was published or spoken of the plaintiff. If the allegation is denied, the plaintiff must prove the facts, showing that the defamatory matter was published or spoken of him.

R.C. 2739.02 in turn states in relevant part:

In an action for a libel or a slander, the defendant may allege and prove the truth of the matter charged as defamatory. Proof of the truth thereof shall be a complete defense. (Emphasis added.)

See, also, Ed Schory Sons, Inc. v. Soc. Natl. Bank (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 433, 445.