In the Matter of the Application of STEVE BROWN and ROBERT YOUNG, Petitioners, v. THE PACIFICA FOUNDATION, INC., Respondent.
[…] (2) Sections 721 (Exclusivity of statutory provisions for indemnification of directors and officers) through 727 (Insurance for indemnification of directors and officers), inclusive.
(3) Section 906 (Merger or consolidation of domestic and foreign corporations)" (emphasis added).
Noticeably absent from NPCL § 1320 is any reference to NPCL § 618. Indeed, Section 1320 makes only one other provision of Article 6 applicable to foreign not-for-profit corporations, but not NPCL § 618. This confirms that NPCL § 618, read in light of the definition of "not-for-profit corporation" set forth in NPCL § 102 (a) (5), applies only to domestic not-for-profit corporations. Because Pacifica is a California corporation, NPCL § 618 is inapplicable.
NPCL § 102 (a) (5) defines a "corporation" or "domestic corporation" as "a corporation (1) formed under this chapter, or existing on its effective date[] and theretofore formed under any other general statute or by any special act of this state, exclusively for a purpose or purposes, not for pecuniary profit or financial gain, for which a corporation may be formed under this chapter, and (2) no part of the assets, income or profit of which is distributable to, or enures to the benefit of, its members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this statute."
Nothing in the record indicates that WBAI — the New York-based radio station owned by Pacifica — is a New York corporation. --------
Inasmuch as the petition is premised, in its entirety, on the erroneous assumption that the controversy is governed by New.