Brown v. Obama
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). Pro se complaints are to be construed liberally in favor of the pro se party. Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972). The Court of Appeals has held that section 1915(e)(2)'s initial screening requirement applies to complaints filed by non-prisoners as well as prisoners. Baker v. Wayne County Family Independence Agency,75 Fed. Appx. 501, 502 (6th Cir. 2003)(citation omitted). The complaint will be evaluated under these standards.

III.

Mr. Brown brings this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1361. Section 1361 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." The Supreme Court has held that a "writ of mandamus, as codified in 28 U.S.C. §1361, is intended to provide a remedy for a plaintiff only if he has exhausted all other avenues of relief and only if the defendant owes him a clear nondiscretionary duty." Heckler v.