Brown v. Morgan
[…] Dkt. 18 at 8.

DISCUSSION

A. Screening under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) and 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a),(b)

The Court is required to screen in forma pauperis prisoner complaints and must dismiss the complaint "at any time if the [C]ourt determines" that the action: (a) is frivolous, or (b) malicious, or (c) 'fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted' or (d) "seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) ; 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a),(b). A prisoner proceeding in forma pauperis may only have three dismissals ("strikes") under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). An order of dismissal under Section 1915(g) includes dismissals due to frivolousness, maliciousness, and a failure to state a claim.

See id. ("Notwithstanding any filing fee, or any portion thereof, that may have been paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that(A) the allegation of poverty is untrue; or (B) the action or appeal(i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.").

See id.