Brown v. Montgomery
[…] More specifically, petitioner asserts that this state criminal statute does not give an ordinary person notice of what conduct constitutes human trafficking as opposed to pandering. In his second clam for relief, petitioner contends that California Evidence Code § 1161(b) violates his rights to present a defense, to cross-examine witnesses, and to due process. Here, petitioner argues that he was not allowed to present evidence that the victims chose to act as prostitutes on their own and that he therefore did not induce them to commit commercial sex acts.

California Evidence Code § 1161(b) provides that: “[e]vidence of sexual history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim in any civil or criminal proceeding.”

Respondent acknowledges that petitioner has properly exhausted these claims in state court. ECF No. 17 at 6. As to the merits, respondent first submits that petitioner's vagueness challenge to the human trafficking statute is foreclosed by the Supreme Court's decision in United States v.