Brown v. Monsanto Co.
[…] In their Response, Plaintiffs addressed only the implied warranty of merchantability. Although they never expressly say as much, the Court interprets Plaintiffs’ Response as clarifying that they never intended to bring a claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness. Accordingly, the Court only addresses Defendants’ arguments relating to the implied duty of merchantability.

See K.S.A. § 84-2-314.

See id. § 84-2-315.

Generally, under Kansas law "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." To prevail on a breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim, "a buyer must prove first, the ordinary purpose of the type of goods involved, and second, the particular goods sold were not fit for that purpose."