Brown v. Mohr
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff's claims are based on the same act or omission as the July 9 lawsuit, and, have, therefore, been waived. In the July 9 lawsuit, Plaintiff asserted he had been harmed by the DRC while incarcerated at CCI by toxic exposure to friable asbestos. Here, Plaintiff claims he is harmed by Defendants for the same act and omission to treat said asbestos. Plaintiff does not assert in his reply brief that the instant suit is based on a different act or omission. The filing of the lawsuit in the Ohio Court of Claims triggers the waiver. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1).

An exception to the waiver under Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1) is provided where "the act or omission was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's office or employment or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." However, the Ohio Court of Claims must make such a determination, and has not done so. (Id.)

III.

For the reasons stated above, Defendants' Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings (Doc. No. 7) is GRANTED and this case is DISMISSED.

IT IS SO ORDERED. 5-29-2015
DATE

/s/_________