Brown v. Mohr
[…] Defendants argue that because the July 9 lawsuit is referenced in the Complaint and central to Plaintiff's claims of exhaustion, it may be considered here. To that end, Defendants attached documents pertaining to the July 9 lawsuit, including the dismissal, to their Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings. (Doc. Nos. 6-1, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4, 6-5.) The Court agrees and has considered the July 9 lawsuit in its decision.

Defendants further argue that by virtue of filing the July 9 lawsuit against the DRC, Plaintiff has waived the current action. Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1) provides that "filing a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, that the filing party has against any officer or state employee."