CIVIL ACTION NO. 15-1593 CIVIL ACTION NO. 15-5178
[…] Civ. No. 15-5178, Am. Compl. ¶¶ 90-95. After stripping away conclusory language, however, Plaintiff has not alleged with specificity that CVAMC did anything more than carry out the process of adjudicating her citation, even if motivated by bad intentions. This Court therefore concludes that Plaintiff fails to state a claim for abuse of process and Count 5 is dismissed.
Count 10 raises a claim of "Discrimination and Retaliation in Federal Programs and Public Accommodations." Plaintiff lists Section 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ("Title VI"), 29 U.S.C. § 794, and the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act ("PHRA") as statutory bases for her claim. Neither Title VI nor 29 U.S.C. § 794, however, apply to the CVAMC, a federal entity. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a (defining "program or activity," in part, as "the operations of . . . a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government"); 29 U.S.C. § 794(b) (same). The PHRA also does not govern conduct by the CVAMC, which neither employed Plaintiff nor provided public or housing accommodations. See 43 Pa. Cons.