Case No. 3:21-cv-00065-SMR-HCA
[…] [ECF No. 1]. One week later, Defendant filed a Federal Rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss, asking the Court to dismiss the entirety of Plaintiff's Complaint. [ECF No. 4]. Defendant pleads the affirmative defense of qualified immunity as well. Id. at 2–3. On August 23, 2021, Plaintiff amended his complaint to add a request for injunctive relief. See generally [ECF No. 5]. Two weeks later, Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss the Amended Complaint. See [ECF No. 7]. Plaintiff filed his resistance and Defendant filed a reply. [ECF Nos. 8; 13]. For the reasons below, Defendant's Motion is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.
III. GOVERNING LAW
A complaint must contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). To meet this standard, a complaint "must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’ " Braden v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 588 F.3d 585, 594 (8th Cir. 2009) (quoting Ashcroft v.