Brown v. Lexington Cnty.
[…] See id. at 55 (citing Alcocer v. Mills, 906 F.3d 944, 953 (11th Cir. 2018) (holding that to establish deliberate indifference, a plaintiff must show (1) that the defendant had “subjective knowledge of a risk of serious harm”; (2) that the defendant “disregarded that risk”; and (3) that the disregard was by “conduct that is more than mere negligence”)).

Instead, the record shows that S.C. Code Ann. § 23-15-40 requires the “sheriff or his regular deputy [to] serve, execute and return every process, rule, order or notice issued by any court of record in this State,” and makes him subject to contempt of court for failure to do so. Further, SC R. Crim. P. 30(c) provides that “[i]t is the continuing duty of the sheriff, and of other appropriate law enforcement agencies in Lexington County, to make every reasonable effort to serve bench warrants.”