Brown v. Lexington Cnty.
[…] Hunter, 897 F.3d at 555 (citing Riddick, 238 F.3d at 523).

Plaintiffs argue, and Defendants do not dispute, that under both South Carolina law and the “custom or usage having the force of law,” the final policymaker on funding decisions for indigent defense in Lexington County is the Lexington County Council. See Hunter, 897 F.3d at 555 (citations omitted); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-310 (“[T]he responsibility for policy making and administration of county government shall be vested in the county council ....”); S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-140 (“County council shall adopt annually and prior to the beginning of the fiscal year operating and capital budgets for the operation of county government ....”); S.C. Code Ann. § 49-25 (“All counties of the State . . . have authority to enact regulations, resolutions, and ordinances, not inconsistent with the Constitution and general law of this State ....The powers of a county must be liberally construed in favor of the county ....”).