No. 14-CV-9718 (KMK)
[…] (Id.) In fact, the trial court agreed with defense counsel that any suppression objections were "to be incorporated . . . within the context of trial." (Id.) In accordance with this procedure, the trial court asked the police officer witness a number of questions regarding the circumstances surrounding Petitioner's inculpatory statements to evaluate voluntariness. (Id. at 279-305.) The trial court then accepted the statement into evidence over no objections from Petitioner's trial counsel. (Id. at 305.)
NYCPL § 710.30 provides that "[w]henever the people intend to offer at a trial . . . evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible . . . , they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered."
The Court agrees with Judge Smith that it was not constitutionally ineffective assistance for trial counsel to consent to incorporating the suppression hearing into the trial.