Brown v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr.
[…] Based on the record herein, the Department's decision that Brown was not entitled to any additional jail credit on his sentences was neither arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly erroneous, nor in violation of Brown's constitutional or statutory rights. Thus, this argument lacks merit.

Scope of the Commissioner's Review

In his second argument on appeal, Brown contends that the district court erred in the scope of its review of the record by searching for the sentencing judge's intent. Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 15:1177(A)(5), "[t]he review...shall be confined to the record" and "limited to those issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level." While the Commissioner referenced the sentencing judge's intent in the reasons supporting her recommendation, we have conducted our review based on the record before us. We find no error by the district court in its dismissal of the petition for judicial review.