Brown v. Kyle (In re Estate of Greenwell)
[…] (§ 11604, subds. (a)(1) & (b).) Section 11604.5, subdivision (d), provides conditions for certain written agreements to transfer an interest of a beneficiary to be effective.

In opposition, Kyle argued Brown's motion was a motion for reconsideration of the probate court's December 4, 2018 order. Kyle asserted Brown was barred from relitigating Kyle's interest in Russell's estate based on principles of collateral estoppel and res judicata. Kyle noted he had addressed section 11604.5 in his July 12, 2018 brief in support of his petition, in which he had argued the section did not apply to Russell's transfer to Kyle because section 11604.5, subdivision (b)(2), limited application of the section to a transferee who "regularly engages in the purchase of beneficial interests in estates for consideration." Finally, Kyle argued the quitclaim deed showed payment of $27.50 for the transfer tax, which meant the consideration was $25,000.

Kyle did not provide the formula for calculation of the transfer tax from the property value.