Brown v. Kyle (In re Estate of Greenwell)
[…] Cooper (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 371, 378 [claim preclusion barred husband from litigating his concealment defense because he could have raised the defense in the prior proceeding].)

Claim preclusion applies to final orders in proceedings under the Probate Code. (Estate of Redfield (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1526, 1531, 1534 [applying claim preclusion to resolve issues barred by probate court's dismissal of prior section 850 petitions with prejudice]; see Code Civ. Proc., § 1908, subd. (a)(1) [a judgment or order "against a specific thing, or in respect to the probate of a will, or the administration of the estate of a decedent, . . . is conclusive upon the title to the thing, the will, or administration . . . ."]; In re Conservatorship of Harvey (1970) 3 Cal.3d 646, 651-652 [res judicata applied to bar later challenge to final Probate Code order authorizing conservator to employ attorney and pay travel expenses to locate possible heirs].)