Brown v. Kyle (In re Estate of Greenwell)
[…] The court ordered any and all interest Russell's estate received from Mary's estate arising from the sale of the Property was to be transferred to Kyle. Brown did not appeal from the order. E. Brown's Motion To Determine Consideration for Russell's Assignment to Kyle

On March 25, 2019 Brown filed a motion to determine consideration for Russell's assignment of beneficial interest to Kyle pursuant to sections 11604 and 11604.5. Brown contended Kyle failed to offer proof of consideration for the assignment of interest he received from Russell.

Section 11604 provides that where a distribution is made to the transferee of a beneficiary, on a motion of the personal representative or other interested person, the court "may inquire into the circumstances surrounding the execution of, and the consideration for, the transfer, agreement, request, or instructions, and the amount of any fees, charges, or consideration paid or agreed to be paid by the beneficiary." (§ 11604, subds. (a)(1) & (b).) Section 11604.5, subdivision (d), provides conditions for certain written agreements to transfer an interest of a beneficiary to be effective.