Brown v. Kyle (In re Estate of Greenwell)
[…] (Samara v. Matar, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 803; accord, In re Marriage of Marshall (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 477, 485.)

All three elements of claim preclusion are met here. It is undisputed Brown was a party to the proceeding adjudicating Kyle's section 850 petition. Further, the December 4, 2018 order adjudicating Kyle's petition was an appealable order under section 1300. (§ 1300, subd. (k) [an appeal may be taken from an order "[a]djudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2"]; Estate of Redfield, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 1534 ["Orders of the probate court adjudicating the merits of a section 850 claim and authorizing a compromise of a contest are appealable."].) Because Brown did not appeal the order, it became final.