CIVIL ACTION 07-0099-WS-C.
[…] It appears to be a correct statement of Alabama law that, where a limited warranty fails of its essential purpose, the contractual limitation of remedies is of no force and effect. See, e.g., Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. Harrell, 431 So.2d 156, 164 (Ala. 1983) (observing that a contract limitation of remedies in a warranty will not be allowed when circumstances cause the exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose); Ala. Code § 7-2-719(2) ("Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title."). But defendants do not explain why Alabama state law should override the specific statutory provisions in the MMWA as to the prerequisites that must be satisfied for § 2304 remedies to apply.