Brown v. Johnson
[…] Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012) (“Miller”). In Miller, the Supreme Court held unconstitutional a mandatory sentence of life without the possibility of parole for a homicide committed when the defendant had been fourteen years old.Among other things, Senate Bill 260 enacted California Penal Code section 3051. Section 3051 generally provides that any individual serving a sentence imposed for a crime committed when the individual was under the age of twenty-five may obtain a “youth offender parole hearing.” Senate Bill 260 also amended California Penal Code section 4801, which generally provides that, in considering the parole eligibility of such an individual, the Board of Parole Hearings should “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” See Cal. Penal Code § 4801(c).

Petitioner did not receive a mandatory sentence of life without the possibility of parole.

Petitioner contends that the Board did not provide Petitioner a proper youth offender parole hearing.