04-05-2019
[…] Panco Mgmt. of Maryland, LLC, 423 Md. 387, 394 (2011)). In reviewing allegations of retaliation, "we must decide ... whether the record shows a legally sufficient basis ... [that would allow a] jury ... [to find that the employer's] decision to take an adverse action ... was made in retaliation for protected conduct." Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Balderrama, 227 Md. App. 476, 506 (2016).
MSFPA § 17-201(f)(1) defines an employee as "an apprentice or worker employed by a contractor or subcontractor under a public work contract." MSFPA § 17-224(g)(1) protects employees from illegal discharge by disallowing an employer to "discharge ... retaliate ... against an employee regarding compensation or other terms and conditions of employment because that employee ... reports or makes a complaint under this subtitle or otherwise