Brown v. James
[…] Consistent with the legal standards set forth above, the Court must first determine whether Petitioner was entitled to a justification charge under New York law. Jackson, 404 F.3d at 621.

a. Applicable Law

New York Penal Law § 35.15(1) provides that a person may:

use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person.
§ 35.15(2) further provides:

A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in subdivision one unless:

(a) The actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force.