Brown v. Howell
[…] Brown claimed he is entitled to the application of statutory credits to his minimum sentences pursuant to NRS 209.4465(7)(b). The district court found Brown was convicted of first-degree kidnapping with the use of a deadly weapon resulting in substantial bodily harm of a victim aged 65 or older and first-degree kidnapping resulting in substantial bodily harm, both of which he committed in 2002. These findings are supported by the record before this court. At the time Brown committed his crimes, NRS 209.4465(7)(b) allowed for the application of statutory credits to minimum sentences only where the offender was not "sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." 2003 Nev. Stat., ch. 259, § 13, at 1368, ch. 426, § 9, at 2578. Brown was sentenced pursuant to a statute that provided for "eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 15 years has been served." NRS 200.320(1)(c); see also 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 455, § 1, at 1431 (NRS 193.165 (1995)).