Brown v. Henrich
[…] Personal service was had upon defendant in Florida pursuant to New York CPLR 313.

This section provides in pertinent part:
"§ 302 Personal Jurisdiction by Acts of Non-Domiciliaries
"(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. A Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary * * * as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, in the same manner as if he were a domiciliary of the state, if, in person * * * he: 1. transacts any business within the state * * *."

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 313:
"§ 313 Service Without the State Giving Personal Jurisdiction.
"A person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302, or his executor or administrator, may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the state who is a resident of the state or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which the service is made, or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister, or equivalent in such jurisdiction."

The present action is a suit on the New York judgment.