Brown v. Hamilton Cnty.
[…] Plaintiff's failure to raise this argument in opposition to Judge Dinkelacker's motion to dismiss constitutes waiver. See, e.g., Marshall v. Chater, 75 F.3d 1421, 142627 (10th Cir. 1996) (collecting cases). Regardless, this objection fails on the merits. Judge Dinkelacker clearly had subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff and his underlying criminal case. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2931.03 (“The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.”). The testimony of Defendants Matthew Martin and McKinley Brown, which Plaintiff identifies as relevant to this point, is not properly before the Court on a motion to dismiss. Even if it were, however, it would not change the result.