45097-6-II
[…] (i) The impairment must have a substantially limiting effect upon the individual's ability to perform his or her job, the individual's ability to apply or be considered for a job, or the individual's access to equal benefits, privileges, or terms or conditions of employment; or
(ii) The employee must have put the employer on notice of the existence of an impairment, and medical documentation must establish a reasonable likelihood that engaging in job functions without an accommodation would aggravate the impairment to the extent that it would create a substantially limiting effect.RCW 49.60.040(7)(d). Importantly, "a limitation is not substantial if it has only a trivial effect." RCW 49.60.040(7)(e). The lead opinion ignores this language and concludes that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Brown's alleged impairment substantially limited his ability to perform his job. Again, I disagree.