Brown v. Gentry
[…] Jordan because neither Brown nor a representative for Brown was given an opportunity to hear the entirety of the witnesses' testimony or cross-examine the witnesses at the evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, we reverse the district court's order and remand this matter to the district court for a new evidentiary hearing.

Next, Brown contends the district court erred by summarily dismissing several of his claims as outside the scope of claims allowed in a postconviction habeas petition challenging a judgment of conviction resulting from a guilty plea. NRS 34.810(1)(a) limits such claims to "an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel."