Case No. 1:08-cv-059.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-03. "Employee" means "a person who performs services for an employer, who employs one or more individuals, for compensation, whether in the form of wages, salaries, commission, or otherwise." N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-02(7). "Employer" means "a person within the state who employs one or more employees for more than one quarter of the year and a person wherever situated who employs one or more employees whose services are to be partially or wholly performed in the state." N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-02(8). The North Dakota Human Rights Act is a state statute which parallels Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. As a result, the North Dakota Supreme Court looks to federal interpretations of Title VII for guidance in interpreting the North Dakota Human Rights Act.