Case No. 1:08-cv-059.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e)(2).
III. LEGAL DISCUSSION
In Brown's complaint, he alleges that the action falls under 18 U.S.C. § 245. The claims which he raises are consistent with the claims alleged in his administrative complaints to the North Dakota Department of Labor and EEOC. Therefore, the Court will also consider whether Brown has raised a genuine issue of material fact on his North Dakota Human Rights Act and Title VII claims.
Brown seeks to assert a civil claim for money damages under 18 U.S.C. § 245. The statutory provision which Brown seeks relief from is 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(C) which provides:
(b) Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with —
(2) any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been —
(C) applying for or enjoying employment, or any prerequisite thereof, by any private employer or any agency of any State or subdivision thereof, or joining or using the services or advantages of any labor organization, hiring hall, or employment agency.