Brown v. Fisher
[…] Stat. Ann. § 8-244, which provides as follows:

Every licensee shall have his or her driver's license in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the same, upon demand of any officer of a court of competent jurisdiction or any peace officer, examiner or officer of the division of vehicles. However, no person charged with violating this section shall be convicted if such person produces in court or the office of the arresting officer a driver's license theretofore issued to such person and valid at the time of arrest.

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-244 (emphasis added).

Kansas law authorizes arrests under several specified circumstances. Specifically, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2401 provides as follows:

A law enforcement officer may arrest a person under any of the following circumstances: * * *
(c) The officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has committed:

(1) A felony; or

(2) a misdemeanor, and the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that:
(A) The person will not be apprehended or evidence of the crime will be irretrievably lost unless the person is immediately arrested;
(B) the person may cause injury to self or others or damage to property unless immediately arrested; or
(C) the person has intentionally inflicted bodily harm to another person.
(d) Any crime, except a traffic infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction, has been or is being committed by the person in the officer's view.

The Kansas law which requires a driver to display his driver's license, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-244, is not categorized as a "traffic infraction" under Kansas law. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3105(2); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2118(c).