Civil Action 22-364
[…] Bond, 529 U.S. at 338-39.
Contrary to Petitioner's argument, it is well settled that “[a]ll Courts of Common Pleas have original jurisdiction over criminal proceedings.” Commonwealth v. Nixon, No. 1154 WDA 2013, 2014 WL 10588383, at *1 (Pa. Super. Sept. 12, 2014); Commonwealth v. McNeil, 665 A.2d 1247, 1251 (Pa. Super. 1995). Likewise, “Pennsylvania trial courts have subject matter jurisdiction over criminal proceedings” for criminal code violations which occurred within the county of trial. Washington v. Sobina, 475 F.3d 162, 165 (3d Cir. 2007). See also Pa. Const. art. V, § 5 (courts of common pleas have “unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.”). Pursuant to this authority, Petitioner's sole claim for relief - that he somehow is immune to the criminal jurisdiction of the courts of Pennsylvania as a so-called “sovereign citizen” - clearly lacks merit.