Brown v. Ferrari (In re Ferrari)
[…] In re Juzwiak , 89 F.3d 424, 427 (7th Cir. 1996).

In this adversary proceeding, the Trustee alleges that the Debtor should be denied a discharge pursuant to §§ 727(a)(2)(A), (a)(3), and (a)(5). For the reasons stated below, the Court agrees that the Debtor's discharge should be denied under §§ 727(a)(3) and (a)(5) and thus finds in favor of the Trustee and against the Debtor on Counts II and III of the complaint. The Court further finds that the Trustee has not sustained his burden for denial of the Debtor's discharge under § 727(a)(2)(A), and, therefore, Count I will be dismissed.

Section 727(a)(3)

The obligation to keep and preserve records reflecting a debtor's financial condition is imposed by § 727(a)(3), which requires a denial of discharge if a debtor "has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3). Intent to defraud is not an element under the statutory provision. See Clean Cut Tree Serv., Inc. v. Costello (In re Costello) , 299 B.R. 882, 896-97 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2003).