Brown v. Ferrari (In re Ferrari)
[…] Thus, the Court finds that the Debtor has failed to keep or preserve adequate recorded information from which his true financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained with any kind of accuracy. The Court further finds that the Debtor has not offered any reasonable justification for his failure to maintain adequate financial records. Accordingly, the Debtor's failure to preserve or produce adequate records supports denial of his discharge under § 727(a)(3). Section 727(a)(5)

Section 727(a)(5) provides that a debtor is entitled to a discharge unless he "has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge ..., any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5). This provision compels debtors to be forthcoming with information regarding any disposition of substantial assets at the risk of being denied a discharge. See Cohen v. Olbur (In re Olbur ), 314 B.R. 732, 740 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2004).