Brown v. Ferrari (In re Ferrari)
[…] Despite these possible sources of documentation, the Debtor provided no records evidencing either the receipt of the $240,000 or the disposition of the funds.

As a result, the Debtor has failed to provide a satisfactory explanation for the disposition of both the $182,000 of equity in his Home and the $240,000 in loan proceeds from Auriemma. Thus, the Debtor's discharge must be denied under § 727(a)(5). Section 727(a)(2)(A)

Finally, a debtor's discharge may be denied under § 727(a)(2)(A) when the debtor, "with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor ..., has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed ... property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(A). The purpose of the statutory exception is to prevent the discharge of a debtor who tries to avoid paying his creditors by concealing or otherwise disposing of his assets. See Blomberg v. Riley (In re Riley) , 351 B.R. 662, 670 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2006).