Brown v. Duke Energy Corp.
[…] Plaintiff claims the following chronic conditions: severe mold allergies which caused chronic rhinosinusitis; and a back condition. Plaintiff explains that her rhinosinusitis lead to at least three absences, a CT scan and two doctor's appointments. However, Plaintiff concedes that her back condition did not cause her to miss work in 2012.

As this Court has explained:

A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes any "period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). The term "incapacity" means "inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b). A "chronic serious health condition is one which: (1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider ..., (2) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes of a single underlying condition); and (3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity (e.g., asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.)." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). Incapacitation for the purposes of the FMLA "does not mean that, in the employee's own judgment, he or she should not work, or even that it was uncomfortable or inconvenient for the employee to have to work.