Brown v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] Texas law recognizes no “diminished capacity” defense except when evidence shows a defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect so severe as to rebut or disprove the culpable mental state for the offense. See Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (“Insanity is the only ‘diminished responsibility' or ‘diminished capacity' defense to criminal responsibility in Texas.”). Section 8.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides: “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Battaglia v. State, 537 S.W.3d 57, 61 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017), cert. denied, 138 S.Ct. 943 (2018). Brown alleges no facts showing that, at the time of his capital offense, he met the Texas statutory definition of insanity.