Brown v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] See Brown v. State, AP-77, 019, 2015 WL 5453765 (Tex. Crim. App. Sept. 16, 2015).

In its opinion on direct appeal affirming Brown's conviction, the TCCA expressly rejected Brown's argument that there was insufficient evidence to show that he murdered Ray in the course of committing or attempting to commit the offense of retaliation or obstruction:

The charge authorized the jury to convict appellant of capital murder if it found that he intentionally murdered Ray in the course of committing or attempting to commit obstruction or retaliation, or terroristic threat. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.03(a)(2). With regard to the offense of obstruction or retaliation, Section 36.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act:
(1) In retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a
(A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or
(B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime; or
(2) to prevent or delay the service of another as a:
(A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or
(B) person who had reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime.
TEX PENAL CODE § 36.06(a).
Appellant claims that the evidence was insufficient to prove the underlying offense of obstruction or retaliation. Appellant admits that he intentionally shot and killed Ray, but he disputes the reason why he did it.