Brown v. Dir. of the Ill. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The plaintiff alleged that the defendant refused to grant him the earned credit.

On November 18, 2016, the trial court issued a written order wherein it sua sponte summarily dismissed the plaintiff's mandamus petition, finding that it was frivolous and without merit. The court found that the defendant had neither a clear duty to act nor authority to act because the plaintiff was serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder. The court explained that section 3-6-3(a)(2)(i) of the Unified Code provided that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder "shall receive no sentence credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2016). We note that the court dismissed this petition before the circuit clerk issued a summons. ¶ 5 The plaintiff appeals.

¶ 6 ANALYSIS