Appellate Case No. 2011-183586 Unpublished Opinion No. 2012-UP-688
[…] See Adams v. Grant, 292 S.C. 581, 582, 358 S.E.2d 142, 143 (Ct. App. 1986) (noting an action under the Dealers Act is an action at law); Wilder v. Blue Ribbon Taxicab Corp., 396 S.C. 139, 144, 719 S.E.2d 703, 706 (Ct. App. 2011) (stating in an action at law, tried without a jury, an appellate court will not disturb the trial court's findings of fact unless they are wholly unsupported by the evidence or unless it clearly appears the findings are controlled by an error of law); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-40(1) (2006) (noting a manufacturer or motor vehicle dealer violates the Dealers Act by engaging "in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public"); Estate of Carr ex rel. Bolton v. Circle S Enters., Inc., 379 S.C. 31, 42-43, 664 S.E.2d 83, 88-89 (Ct.