Appellate Case No. 2011-183586 Unpublished Opinion No. 2012-UP-688
[…] Giving full deference to the trial court's factual findings, Dick Smith did not engage in bad faith or treat Brown in an unfair and deceptive manner that violated the Dealers Act. Furthermore, Brown testified the reason she brought the Mazda 6 back to the dealership was because of a letter from Sovereign Bank stating that her application for credit had been denied. Any misconceptions Brown had about her financing that caused her to leave the Mazda 6 at Dick Smith and incur damages were made by Sovereign Bank; therefore, Dick Smith did not cause Brown to incur damages. See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-40(1) (2006) (noting a manufacturer or motor vehicle dealer violates the Dealers Act by engaging "in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public" (emphasis added)).