Civil Action No. 3:19-CV-1928-B
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's FHA claim should be granted.
IV. STATE LAW CLAIMS
Defendants also move for summary judgment on each of Plaintiff's state law claims. (See doc. 49 at 10-15.) A. Texas Property Code
Defendants move for summary judgement on Plaintiff's forcible detainer and retaliation claims under the Texas Property Code on the grounds that there is no evidence of wrongful eviction or other violation of the Texas Property Code. (See Id. at 10.)
1. Forcible Detainer
Section 24.002 of the Texas Property Code governs forcible detainer actions, and states that "the demand for possession must be made in writing by a person entitled to possession of the property and must comply with the requirements for notice to vacate under Section 24.005." Tex. Prop.Code. § 24.002(b).